Privacy Policy

Publication Date: October 13th, 2019

Who we are

Raw Cycles Limited,
Unit 9 Delta Retail Park
Ballysimon Road,
Limerick
Ireland.

Our website address is: https://www.rawcycles.ie
Our phone number is: 061-603682

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

We do not accept user comments on our website. All comments are moderator published.

Requests to publish comments will not be accepted.

Media

If you supply us images to add to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

We do not use contact forms on our website.

Please email us if you have any queries relating to Data Protection of site collection activities.

Cookies

We do not provide end user / public access to our website. If you attempt to leave a comment or log into our site your name and/or email address may be saved in cookies (and system logs). These are for the convenience of registered users – do not attempt to access our logon pages unless you have been authorised to do so by the company owner. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When registered users log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

RAW Cycles will periodically share content from Facebook, Instagram and You Tube. Please refer to the privacy policies of these organisations for more information on their privacy policies.

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics for anonymous statistical data.
Please refer to Google’s privacy page for more information.

RAW Cycles do not capture / use and personally identifiable information as part of data analytics.

Who we share your data with

RAW Cycles does not share personal data with any third parties without notifying the data subject / legal guardian.

RAW Cycles does not share any personal data to third parties unless required to do so to satisfy additional legal, insurance or regulatory requirements.

Bike to Work scheme data is shared with relevant scheme administrators, employees and Revenue officials.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained for up to 2 years form the data of posting. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Competed sign in, indemnity and guardian authorisation data is retained for as long as required by our insurance providers and associated legal / regulatory requirements.

Bike to Work scheme data is retained in line with Irish Governance, employees and Revenue requirements.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Only employees / approved representatives of RAW Cycles are granted accounts to this site.

Where we send your data

RAW Cycles does not send any personal data to third parties unless required to do so to satisfy additional legal, insurance, regulatory or bike to work requirements.

Your contact information

Any contact information provided to RAW Cycles is kept private and not shared with other organisations. Individuals should not provide personal data to RAW Cycles via the internet / digital channels unless explicitly asked to do so.

Additional information

How we protect your data

RAW Cycles Limited does not collect personal data on our website. All data collected in store is physically secured and only accessible by authorised RAW Employees.

What data breach procedures we have in place

RAW Cycles threat data breaches seriously. In the event of a suspected or actual data breach, the investigation and reporting will be overseen by a company director.

External cyber security expertise will be retained where necessary to support the investigation in line with Irish Data Protection Commissioner / GDPR requirements.

RAW Cycles do not capture personal data via their website. If you feel that you data has in some way been compromised, contact us immediately through info@rawcycles.ie .

What third parties we receive data from

We do not currently receive / process personal data from any third parties.

All Bike to Work scheme data exchanges are Data Subject initiated.

Information supplied by a skater guardian is consider first person supplied.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We do not perform any automated decision making through our digital channels.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

RAW Cycles Limited may be required to supply information to satisfy other legal requirements such as to satisfy additional legal, insurance, regulatory or bike to work requirements. In such matters, we will comply fully with all legal obligations.